Privacy Policy

Your Privacy and the Security of Your Personal Information is Very Important to Us.

We at Ziptown Trading Inc., value our customers and visitors to our Website and respect your concerns about the privacy of your personal information and data security. Our Privacy and Security Policy is intended to protect your privacy and provide you with a safe and secure shopping. This Privacy Policy also applies to our Page (@ZIP.SIGNATURE) hosted by Facebook, with operations in Canada, USA, and European Union. This Privacy Policy protects consumers providing information through our Website and is not designed to protect business information. By using our Website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information. In addition to reviewing our Privacy Policy, you should also read our Terms of Service for our Website and Business Page. Your use of our Website constitutes your agreement to its Terms of Service.

Our Privacy Policy Will Change Over Time

Because we continue to develop our Website, expand our business, and take advantage of technologies to improve the services we provide, our policies will change over time. We encourage you to refer to this Privacy Policy from time to time to stay abreast of our most current privacy policy practices. If you are a subscribed user of our Website, we may notify you by email of material changes to our Privacy Policy using the most current email address you have provided to us. Your continued access and use of our Website will constitute your acceptance of any changes or revisions to our Privacy Policy.

Summary of Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains and summarizes how we collect, use, and protect your personal information as you interact with us online and through our customer and technical support. This Privacy Policy explains:

– What information Ziptown gathers from users of our Website.

– How Ziptown uses the personal information that you share with us and that we learn about you because of our relationship.

– How Ziptown uses “cookies” and “IP Addresses.”

– What personal information, if any, Ziptown may share about you with others and the conditions that protect your information if it must be shared.

– What kind of security measures Ziptown Trading Inc. takes to protect your information from loss or disclosure and how we will inform you in the event of a security breach.

– The circumstances under which you can access your personal information you have shared with Ziptown and have that information corrected, restrict Ziptown’s use of that information, and even have it removed from our records.

The Type of Information our Website Collects About You

Ziptown Trading Inc. collects information that you provide to us or that we learn about you from your use of our Website. We receive information you enter on our Websites or give to us in any other way. For example, you may provide information to us when you register with our Websites, sign-in, search, add items to your shopping cart, pay for an item, participate in a survey, contest or promotion, apply for a job, request to receive our marketing materials, or communicate with Ziptown’ s customer service. As a result of those actions, you might supply us with such information as your name, address, phone number, email address, payment card information, and personal shopping and product preferences. In applying for a job with us, you may provide to us your name, address, phone number, email address, previous work experience, references and other personal information about your background and experience.

We also automatically receive and store certain types of information whenever you visit our Website. We use a third-party service provider to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet and sometimes on this site. They may collect anonymous information about your visits to our Web site, and your interaction with our products and services. They may also use information about your visits to this and other Web sites to target advertisements for goods and services. This anonymous information is collected using a pixel tag, which is industry standard technology used by most major web sites. No personally identifiable information is collected or used in this process. They do not know the name, phone number, address, email address, or any personally identifying information about the user. You can also read more about online marketing practices and the technologies that support them by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative website http://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1.

How Ziptown Trading Inc. Uses Information About You

We use information we have collected about you to provide you with the very best shopping experience, the most current fashion clothing, accessories, and home textile news. We do not sell your personal information to third parties for any reason. We do not disclose your personal information to unaffiliated third parties.  We may share your personal information with third parties or affiliates of Ziptown Trading Inc. where it is necessary for us to complete a transaction you authorized or perform some other activity you have asked us to do. We may share your personal information with third parties or affiliates of Ziptown Trading Inc. with whom we have contracted to perform services on our behalf, for example for product and service fulfillment or for marketing purposes. All companies that act on our behalf are contractually obligated to keep the personal information we provide to them confidential and to use the personal information we share only to provide the services we ask them to perform. We may disclose personal information about our customers as permitted or required by law, such as in connection with a subpoena or similar legal process, or in connection with a merger, acquisition, or bankruptcy, as discussed further below. We may disclose information about you to protect against fraud and other crimes and to enforce our contracts with you. We try to provide you with the information you need to make informed reasonable choices with respect to how our Websites use or share your information. Ziptown Trading Inc. collects and uses personal information from you in several ways:

Website usage. Ziptown’ s authorized service providers may observe activities, preferences and transactional data (such as your IP address, browser type and operating system) relating to your use of our Website. We may use this collected or logged information in order to provide better service, to facilitate our customers’ use of the website, to track usage of the website, and to address security hazards. Ziptown Trading Inc., or one of Ziptown’ s authorized service providers, may use this information to track aggregate traffic patterns throughout our Websites for Ziptown’ s internal analysis.

Online Transactions. We collect information about you when you shop on our Website, including your name, address, phone number. We do not save your debit or credit card financial information. This information is used strictly and only by the major gateway payment providers built in our Website Online Store.

Our Security Practices

Our internal data security policies restrict access to customers’ personal information to authorized employees. Authorized employees may use our customers’ personal information for Ziptown Trading Inc. business purposes only. Our employees are bound by Ziptown policies that require them to maintain the confidentiality of our customers’ personal information. Employees who violate these requirements are subject to disciplinary action, up to and including termination.

We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that are designed to guard our customers’ personal information. For example, for the security of your online visit to our Websites, we may make use of firewall barriers, encryption techniques and/or authentication procedures. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Ziptown cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. In the event of a breach of the confidentiality or security of your personal information, we will notify you as necessary and to the extent possible so you can take appropriate protective steps. Unless you indicate otherwise, we may notify you under such circumstances using the email address you provided to us when you registered with our Websites.

Cookies and other Tracking Technologies that we use

We and our service providers use cookies, beacons, embedded scripts and local shared objects in connection with the Sites.

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer or device when you visit our websites. Cookies allow a website to recognize a particular device or browser. The use of cookies is a standard practice among websites to collect information about visitors’ activities while using the website.

Beacons is programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with the Site, such as the links you click on. The code is temporarily downloaded onto your computer or device from our web server or a third-party service provider, is active only while you are connected to the Site and is deactivated or deleted thereafter.

Local Shared Objects Local shared objects (or Flash cookies) are pieces of data that websites which use Adobe Flash may store on a user’s computer or device. Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our Sites or to display advertising based upon your web browsing activity use local shared objects. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing local shared objects. In addition, you may manage Flash cookies on your own computer: http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager07.html.

The above technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the Sites, services and products, tracking users’ movements around the Sites and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

We use cookies to remember users’ settings, market products and services to users, and for authentication purposes. To manage the cookies that are placed on your computer, you may configure your internet browser to refuse, accept or delete cookies from our Sites at any time. Some of the cookies we use may be more persistent in nature. These persistent cookies may not be deleted when other cookies are deleted. Please check your browser and browser settings to determine where these types of cookies are stored and whether and how they may be deleted. The help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable most cookies altogether. Please note that if cookies are disabled or removed, not all features of our Sites will operate as intended.

– “Do Not Track” Technology: Some newer web browsers have a “Do Not Track” preference that transmits a “Do Not Track” header to the websites you visit with information indicating that you do not want your activity to be tracked. We currently do not respond to browser “Do Not Track” signals.

– Third-Party Advertising Services: We partner with third parties that may use technologies such as cookies (and local stored objects as described above) to gather information about your activities on the Sites and elsewhere on the Internet in order to provide you with relevant advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. This type of advertising is sometimes called interest-based advertising. No personally-identifiable information is collected or used in this process.

– If you wish to not have this information collected and used for interest-based advertising, you may opt-out by using the following link: https://preferences-mgr.truste.com/?pid=truste01&aid=preference_manager01&type=public for partners that participate in the TRUSTe opt-out tool (or if located in the European Union click here: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/).

– If you wish to opt-out from this type of advertising for companies that participate in the Network Advertising Initiative, please click here: http://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1#completed

– If you wish to opt-out from this type of advertising for companies that participate in the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”), you can do so here: http://optout.aboutads.info/?c=3&lang=en.

– If you wish to opt-out of direct online advertising provided by Ziptown, please send us an email at contactus@ziptown.ca.

Please note that this does not opt you out of being served ads. You will continue to receive generic ads. Ziptown Trading Inc. adheres to the DAA’s Self-Regulatory Principles.

Third-Party Analytics: We may also use service providers, such as Google Analytics, that may use cookies or other technologies to collect information about your online activities across this and other sites over time for non-advertising purposes such as those described above.

Google Analytics: To help facilitate the delivery of relevant content, we use Google Analytics and have implemented the following Google Advertising Features: Remarketing, Impression Reporting, and Demographics and Interest Reporting. We use Google Analytics cookies and other Google advertising cookies. You can opt out of the Google Analytics Advertising Features we use by indicating your preference using the interest-based opt-out link here. Google also provides a complete privacy policy, and instructions on opting out of Google Analytics here. Note that Google’s opt-out mechanism is specific to Google activities and does not affect the activities of other ad networks or analytics providers that we may use.

Links to Third Party Sites and Websites Containing our Websites Branding.

Our Websites may contain links to third party sites. Please be aware, however, that Ziptown Trading Inc. is not responsible for and cannot control the privacy policies of these other sites or their practices. We encourage you to read the privacy policies for these other sites, as they may differ from ours. This Privacy Policy applies solely to personal information collected by Ziptown.

This Privacy Policy applies to U.S. and Canadian Customers

Our Websites are hosted in the United States and are intended for United States and Canadian visitors in the first place.

This Privacy Policy applies to customer relationships established in the United States and Canada. Parts of this Privacy Policy may not apply to visitors outside the United States and Canada. Like almost every website, our Websites may be accessed by an international audience. If you are a non-U.S. visitor to our website, by visiting our website and providing us with data, you acknowledge and agree that your personal information may be processed for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy.  We are compliant to the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ( PIPEDA ) of Canada.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared.

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our Site anonymously.

We will include a link to this privacy policy on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our privacy policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any privacy policy changes through an adjustment made on our privacy policy page.

You can change or update your Personally Identifiable Information by:

Emailing us at contactus@ziptown.ca

Chatting with us directly from our Website.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of Personally Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

Protecting the privacy of children is especially important to us. For that reason, we never collect or maintain Personally Identifiable Information at our Site from those who we know to be under the age of 13, and we do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Our Websites are Not for Use by Children

Children are not eligible to use our Websites. We ask that minors (under the age of 18) only use our Websites in conjunction with your parents or guardians. Children under 13 years of age should not send any information about themselves to Ziptown. If a child under 13 submits information through any part of our Websites, and Ziptown becomes aware that the person submitting the information is a child, we will attempt to delete this information as soon as possible. Because we do not knowingly collect any personal information about children under 13, we do not use or disclose such information to third parties.

What else should I know about my privacy?

You should be careful to maintain the secrecy of your passwords and/or account information and be responsible about protecting your personal information and identity whenever you are online.

Mobile Device Additional Terms

Geo-Locations Information: Unless we have received your prior consent, we do not access or track any location-based information from your mobile device at any time while downloading or using our mobile application or our services, except that it may be possible for company to determine from an IP address the geographical location of your point of connectivity, in which case we may gather and use such Non-Personally Identifiable Information.

Push Notifications

We may send you push notifications if you choose to receive them. If you wish to opt-out from receiving these types of communications, you may turn them off in your device’s settings.

Mobile Analytics

We use mobile analytics software to allow us to better understand the functionality of our mobile software on your device. This software may record information, such as how often you use the application, the events that occur within the application, aggregated usage, performance data and where the application was downloaded from.

Social Media

We may provide you the option to connect your account on the Site to your account on some social networking sites for the purpose of logging in, uploading information or enabling certain features on the Site. When logging in using your social network credentials, we may collect the Information you have made publicly available on the social networking Site, such as your name, profile picture, cover photo, username, gender, friends network, age, locale and any other information you have made public. By connecting your account on the Site to your account on any social networking Site, you hereby consent to the continuous release of information posted on that account about you to us. Each social network may further allow you to set privacy controls around your information on its system, and our collection of information will always follow such controls and permissions. This feature is subject to continuous change and improvement by us and each social networking Site involved, and therefore the available features and shared information are subject to change without notice to you.

We may use hyperlinks on the Site

Which will redirect you to a social network if you click on the respective link. However, when you click on a social plug-in, such as a Facebook’s “Like” or “Share” button, Twitter’s “Tweet” button or Pinterest’s “Pin” button, that particular social network’s plugin will be activated and your browser will directly connect to that provider’s servers. If you do use these buttons on the Site, the respective social network will possibly receive some information from you, for example, your IP address, the browser version and screen resolution, and the operating system of the device you have used to access the Site. Settings regarding privacy protection can be found on the websites of these social networks and are not within our control.

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have commercial emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.

Send you additional information related to your product and/or service.

Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our customers after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree to the following:

Not to use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

To identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.

To include the physical address of our business or Site headquarters.

We monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance if one is used.

We honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

You may at any time unsubscribe from receiving future emails in the following ways:

Follow the instructions at the bottom of one of our emails and we will promptly remove you from our email list.

Email us at contactus@ziptown.ca

We reserve the right to send you transactional or relationship-based emails or notices even if you opt out of all voluntary emails. This includes information about your account, such as information regarding delivery of goods and services you have already agreed to and ordered, service announcements and administrative messages, information about warranty, recall, safety or security information, or notices about changes in terms or features of the Site.

Copyright

Ziptown Trading Inc. All rights reserved. All materials contained within this website are protected by copyright belonging to Ziptown Trading Inc.

Ziptown Trading inc.

[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]

Le Commerce Ziptown Inc., 45 King-George, Longueuil QC J4J 2V2, Canada